This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Southport & Birkdale CC - 1st XI Vs Northern CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Liverpool Echo KO - 2017 - Round 2Date :Thursday 25th May 2017
Toss:Northern CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:18:00
Ground: County Cricket GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Northern CC - 1st XI - Won by 90 runs
Southport & Birkdale CC - 1st XINorthern CC - 1st XI
Score101 all out (18.1 overs) 191 for 5 (20 overs) 'b' 't'

Northern CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Chris Lakerct Josh Hineb  Andrew Warhurst192116
2Stephen Colect Josh Hineb  Chris Firth161017
3Stephen Lucasnot out949649
4James Cole*†ct Tearan Gleesonb  Josh Hine3006
5Tom Joneslbwb  Chris Cunningham0004
6Justin Snowb  Justin Labuschagne483425
7Elliott Bradleynot out4003
8Liam Greydid not bat
9Joshua Thompsondid not bat
10Wade Williamsdid not bat
11Tomas Sephtondid not bat
Extras       lb (3), w (4)7
Total191
Wickets 5
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

27-1 Chris Laker (Stephen Cole-8*); 65-2 Stephen Cole (Stephen Lucas-29*); 76-3 James Cole (Stephen Lucas-36*); 79-4 Tom Jones (Stephen Lucas-38*); 182-5 Justin Snow (Stephen Lucas-89*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Chris Firth4032120
2Andrew Warhurst3029120
3Chris Brownlow3032000
4Justin Labuschagne3031100
5Chris Cunningham3026100
6Josh Hine4038100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total200191540

Southport & Birkdale CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Adam S Phillipsb  Tomas Sephton0002
2Tearan Gleesonct James Coleb  Justin Snow0001
3Josh Hinect Joshua Thompsonb  Chris Laker193016
4Chris Brownlowct Liam Greyb  Tomas Sephton212024
5Jonathan Hinect Liam Greyb  Tomas Sephton9206
6Bradley Yatesct Wade Williamsb  Joshua Thompson232021
7Ashley McDonaldct James Coleb  Justin Snow101010
8Justin Labuschagnect James Coleb  Justin Snow1002
9Chris Cunninghamb  Joshua Thompson1002
10Chris Firth*b  Joshua Thompson81014
11Andrew Warhurstnot out60012
Extras       lb (1), w (2)3
Total101
Wickets all out
Overs 18.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

0-1 Adam S Phillips (Tearan Gleeson-0*); 13-2 Tearan Gleeson (Josh Hine-13*); 27-3 Josh Hine (Chris Brownlow-7*); 42-4 Jonathan Hine (Chris Brownlow-13*); 72-5 Chris Brownlow (Bradley Yates-20*); 82-6 Bradley Yates (Ashley McDonald-7*); 86-7 Justin Labuschagne (Ashley McDonald-10*); 86-8 Ashley McDonald (Chris Cunningham-1*); 88-9 Chris Cunningham (Chris Firth-1*); 101-10 Chris Firth (Andrew Warhurst-6*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tomas Sephton4017300
2Liam Grey2020000
3Justin Snow4018300
4Tom Jones2016010
5Chris Laker2017110
6Joshua Thompson3.116300
7Elliott Bradley106000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets10
Total18.111011020

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersColin Warhurst, Paul Delve